Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Mommy Monster

Little A was watching me while I was putting on my make-up. What you read below is the dialogue that ensued between the two of us:

Little A: Mommy what are you doing? Are you putting on make-up?

M: Yup. I'm putting some eyeshadow on my........ AGH!!!

Little A: What happened?

M: I got some of the eyeshadow in my eye and it hurts. Shit!

[folding eyelid over eye to try to wash it out]

Oh that's just great.....now my entire eye is red!!

Little A: Let me see.

[M turns to Little A to reveal a VERY red and irritated eye]

Oooooo....are you gonna turn into a monster?


1 comment:

Virginia (Jenny) said...

Haha! That is funny! :D

Blog Widget by LinkWithin